Skip to main content Skip to main content

OWA Recipients

 

2016

 
Student: Rosmina Shantell Garcia
Alumn:

Katherine Miller

Chantal Baca

Faculty:

Lisa Grady-Willis

Kimberly Klimek

Administrator:

Lunden MacDonald

Fabiola Mora

Friend:

Theresa Godinez
   

2015

 

Students:

Bobbi Capps

Diana Chavez

Anastasia Bacca

Alumn:

Kendal Holzman

Reyna Torres-Acosta

Faculty:

Mary Heuwinkel

Administrator:

Angela LeValley

 

 

2014

 

Student:

Desirae Sarabia

Alumna:

Nicole Zaykowski

Faculty:

Dr. Adriana Nieto & Dr. Virginia McCarver

Classified Staff:

Jacqueline Kirby

Administrator:

Brandi Scott

Friend:

Wilton Flemon
   

2013

 
Student: Megan Fowler
Alumna: April Axe Charmaine
Faculty: Dr. Karen Krupar
Classified Staff: Debora Martin
Administrator: Dr. Ann Murphy
Friend: Steve Willich
   
2012  
Student: Michelle Martinez
Alumna: Tracie Kessee
Faculty: Dr. Monys Hagan
Classified Staff:   Kelly Doughtery
Administrator: Dr. Sandra Posey
Friend: Dr. Deanne Pytlinski
   

2011

 
Student:  Sara Smith
Alumna:  Cynthia Baron
Faculty:  Elizabeth McVicker
Classified Staff:     Andrea Lopez
Administrator:  Gretta Mincer
Friend:  Lisa Ingarfield
   

2010

 
Student:  Margo L. Birkholz
Alumna:  Sofia Chavez Frederick
Faculty:  Dr. Ella Maria Ray
Classified Staff:     Heather Ligrani
Administrator:  Dr. Joan Foster
Friend:  Stefanie Carroll
   

2009

 
Student:  Kumella Aiu
Alumna:  Catherine Hatfield
Faculty:  Jennifer Garner
Classified Staff:    Karen Myers
Administrator:  Janina Edwards & Paulette Mcintosh
Friend:  David Rein
   

2008

 
Student:  Jaren Gomez
Alumna:  Claudia Janiszewski
Faculty:  Dr. Lauren McCall & Clare Hays
Classified Staff:  Patricia Yarrow
Administrator:  Janell Lindsey
Friend:

 Web & Instructional Technology (Michael Erskine)

   

2007

 
Student:  Misty Conrad, Lynnea Atlas-Ingebretson & Susana Osorio
Alumna:  Linda Hoctor
Faculty:  Dr. Arlene Sgoutas
Classified Staff:  Daffeny Igo
Administrator:  Ellen Boswell
Friend:  Bob Mager & Account Payable
   

2006

 
Student:  Claudia Hernandez-Ponce
Alumna:  Courtney Cowgill
Faculty:  Rebecca Ferrell
Classified Staff:  Sonja Coleman-Harris
Administrator:  Arliss Webster
Friend:  Richard Jividen & C. Anders Minter
   

2005

 
Student: Erin Durban
Alumna: Geraldine Grimes
Faculty: Kathy Heyl
Classified Staff: Maria Garcia
Administrator: Yvonne Flood & Mary Lou Van Voorhis
Friend: Bob Choflet & the Diversity Initiatives Committee
   

2004

 
Student: Fernay Bing & David "Nico" Baker
Faculty: Sandra Haynes
Classified Staff: Geri Blodgett
Administrator: Sip Crownhart
Friend: Ken Keller & Charlie Bryant
   

2003

 
Student: Beth Ott
Alumna: Susan Stern
Faculty: Aileen Lucero
Classified Staff: Cheryl Sipe
Administrator: Karen Raforth
Friend: Steve Monaco & Joan Foster
   

2002

 
Student: Laura Hay & Danielle Haraburda
Alumna: Teresa Harper
Faculty: Cynthia Vannucci
Classified Staff: Mary Emmett
Administrator: Maureen Lancaster
Friend: Sharon Silvas & Kathleen Hovis
   

2001

 
Student: Raaki Garcia Ulam
Alumna: Linda Wilkins-Pierce
Faculty: Dr. AJ Alejano-Steele
Classified Staff: Charlotte Baker
Administrator: Frieda Holley
Friend: Jim Cronoble
   

2000

 
Student: Lisha Gallegos
Faculty: Renee Ruderman
Classified Staff: Martha Eaton
Administrator: Cheryl Norton
Friend: Chris Mancuso & Donnita Wong (Student Publications)
   

1999

 
Student: Brenda Mosby & Aussy Rabih
Alumna: Jan Kennedy
Faculty: Margie Ball-Cook
Administrator: Karen Benson
Friend: Oleta Crain
   

1998

 
Student: K.C. Cobb
Alumna: Lynda Drabek
Faculty: Xenurah Woodley-Tillman
Classified Staff: Linda Valente
Administrator: Elyse Yamauchi
Friend: Cheryl Norton & Southwest La Sertoma
   

1997

 
Student: Teresa Harper & Melissa Munoz
Alumna: Susan Yellowhorse
Faculty: Margo Espenlaub
Classified Staff: Julie Rummel & Pamela Hitchcock
Administrator: Rebecca Salinas
Friend: Joan Morris & the Zonta Club of Denver
   

1996

 
 Student:  Safa Suleiman & Donnita Wong
 Alumna:  Ann B. Calley
 Faculty:  Dr. Oneida Meranto & Elizabeth Holtze
 Classified Staff:  Debby Hammett
 Administrator:  Kate Lutrey
 Friend:  Alan Espenlaub, Sheila Kaplan & Executive Women International
 Special Recognition:     Sandra Doe
   

 1995

 
Student: Annester Taylor-Brown
Alumna: Nancy Lantz
Faculty: Beth Frederick
Classified Staff: Beverly Forrester
Administrator: Lynn Denzin
Friend: Gay Cook, Hal Tamblyn, Jerry Wilson & AAUW
   

1994

 
Student: Eve Hanan, Andrea Manion, Rhonda Mulanax & Denise Rodriguez
Alumna: Dia Cha
Faculty: Shirley Fredricks
Classified Staff: Billi Mavromatis
Administrator: Patti Lohman & Karen Thorpe
Friend: John McElhiney
   

1993

 
Student: Ashara Walker, Jody Andrade & Jeanine Cowan
Alumna: Marjorie Wullschleger
Faculty: Janis Bohan
Classified Staff: Virginia Downing
Administrator: Donna Merrified
Friend: Davidson Porter, David Williams & David Wetzel
Special Recognition: Jodi Wetzel
   

1992

 
Student: Gerri Madrid
Alumna: Edna Mosely
Faculty: Susan Josepher
Classified Staff: Jo Romero
Administrator: Yolanda Ericksen
Friend: Larry Johnson & Orlando Archibeque
Special Recognition: Carey Wettjen
   

1991

 
Student: Delon Radebaugh
Alumna: Yvonne Frye
Faculty: Liz Friot & Elsie Haley
Classified Staff: Barbara Duckworth
Administrator: Joan Foster
   

1990

 
Student: Alice Parker
Alumna: Sandy Beddor
Faculty: Martha Schwayder-Hughes
Classified Staff: Jennifer Jackson
Administrator: Barbara McIntire & Gwen Thomas
Special Recognition: Megan McClard
   

1989

 
Student: Gayle Blakely
Alumna: Veronica Barela
Faculty: Annette McElhiney
Classified Staff: Donna Rogers
Administrator: Pauline Reece
Special Recognition: Barbara Blansett & Gladys Foster
   

1988

 
Student: Susan Brookman
Alumna: Gloria Tanner
Faculty: Lois Dilatush
Administrator: Eleanor Green
   
   
   
   

 


Edit this page