Skip to main content Skip to main content

Tenure and Promotion Reception

October 19, 2015

The Office of Academic and Student Affairs will host the annual Tenure and Promotion Reception on Wednesday, Oct. 21 at 5 p.m. in St. Cajetan’s. This event honors faculty who received tenure and/or were promoted during the last year. All faculty and staff are welcome to attend and celebrate their colleagues’ achievements. RSVP now to reserve your spot at the party.

Promotion to Associate Professor and Early Tenure

  • Maria Akrabova, Modern Language
  • Brian Bagwell, Human Services
  • Andrew Bonham, Chemistry
  • Kathleen Deakin, English
  • Bethany Fleck-Dillen, Psychology
  • Jennifer Gagliardi-Seeley, Biology
  • Tanya Gatlin, Aviation and Aerospace Science
  • April Hill, Chemistry
  • Deborah Horan, Elementary Education and Literacy
  • Michael Jacobs, Chemistry
  • Tsehai Johnson, Art
  • Devi Kalla, Engineering Technology
  • Jillian Mollenhauer, Art
  • Chad Mortensen, Psychology
  • David Piacenti, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Vincent Piturro, English
  • Nicholas Recker, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Courtney Rocheleau, Psychology
  • Keah Schuenemann, Earth and Atmospheric Science
  • Sheryl Zajdowicz, Biology
  • Kevin Zeiler, Health Professions

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure

  • Jennifer Capps, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • Diane Carroll, Special Education, Early Childhood, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education
  • John Ethier, Math and Computer Sciences
  • Jan Perry Evenstad, Secondary, K-12 and Educational Technology
  • Kara Halley, Special Education, Early Childhood, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education
  • Henry Jackson, Jr., Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • Kimberly Klimek, History
  • Laura Love, Theatre
  • Brandon Matthews, Music
  • Adriana Nieto, Chicana/o Studies
  • Vicki Nilles, Special Education, Early Childhood, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education
  • Luis Rivas, English
  • Jean Rother, Nursing

Promotion to Professor

  • Jill Adams, English
  • Lisa Altemueller, Elementary Education and Literacy
  • Russell Barrows, Chemistry
  • Kenneth Bisio, Journalism and Technical Communication
  • Allison Cotton, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • Nels Grevstad, Math and Computer Sciences
  • Chad Gruhl, Hospitality, Tourism and Events
  • David Kish, Music
  • David Klein, Industrial Design
  • Jason Miller, English
  • Nhu Nguyen, Human Performance and Sport
  • Christine Odell, Human Performance and Sport
  • Douglas Petcoff, Biology
  • Maria Rey-Lopez, Modern Language
  • Aaron Richmond, Psychology
  • Mary Sawaya, Nursing
  • Susan Schelble, Chemistry
  • Linda Stroup, Nursing
  • Stella Todd, Earth and Atmospheric Science
  • Jacob Welch, Theatre

Promotion to Professor and Tenure

  • Andrew Holt, Accounting

Tenure Only

  • Tina Herring, Special Education, Early Childhood, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education
Edit this page